Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 
ATHENS CANINE SOCIETY (Ο. Κ. Α)
Menandrou 54
, Athens, Greece
Αffiliated to the KENNEL CLUB OF GREECE
ATHENS 12th INTERNATIONAL DOG SHOW  (CAC-CACIB) 5 - 6 Octomber 2002

with Special CAC Shows for:
Bulldogs-Golden Retrievers-Dobermanns

& Recognition evaluation

ΑTHENS, OCTOBER  05th & 06th , 2002
At: Alsos Kifissias, Athens (opposite the Kifissia Metro Station)

under the Auspices of  Kifissia Municipality
[Chairman Mr. Varsos]

ENTRIES CLOSE: FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 06TH , 2002
(POSTMARK)

HELLENIC BREEDS’ PARADE
SPECIAL EVENTS

The Show is held under FCI Rules & Regulations

ENTRY FEES & TERMS

Information

ENTRY FORM

Saturday October 05th, 2002 Sunday October 06th, 2002

Groups  2,  4,  5,  69

Groups  1,  3,  7,  8,  10

SPECIAL CAC SHOW for GOLDEN RETRIEVERS

Judge George Kostopoulos [GR]

SPECIAL CAC SHOWS for DOBERMANNS
(judge: I. Onstenk-Schenk )
and
SPECIAL CAC SHOWS for BULLDOGS
(judge: H. Lehtinen)

Group 2 (Saturday October 05, 2002) Group 1 (Sunday October 06, 2002)
Mr. Hans LEHTINEN (Finland) Mr. Hans LEHTINEN (Finland)

Bullmastiff, Dobermann, Dogue de Bordeaux

Briard, Old English Sheepdog, Welsh Corgi Pembroke

Mr.  Karl-Erik JOHANSSON (Sweden) Mr.  Goran BODEGARD (Sweden)

Cane Corso, Central Asian Owtcharka, Dogo Argentino, Dogo Canario, Kaukasian Owtcharka, Miniature Pinscher

German Shepherd Dog, Belgian Sheepdogs (all), Polish Lowland Sheepdog / Nizinny, Shetland Sheepdog & rest of group

Mrs. Ilona ONSTENK-SCHENK (Netherlands)

Group 3 (Sunday October 06, 2002)

Boxer, Bulldog, Great Dane, Rottweiler (males + BOB)

Mr. Hans LEHTINEN (Finland)
Mr.  Goran BODEGARD (Sweden)

All Breeds

Great Japanese Dog, Mastino Napoletano, Mastiff, Tibetan Mastiff , Schnauzers (all), Rottweiler (females)

Group 7 (Sunday October 06, 2002)
Mrs. Voula PAPOUTSANIS (Greece)

Mrs Mata SKOURA  (GR)

Hellenikos Poimenikos

English Setter, Gordon Setter, Irish Setters (red & I.R.W.S), Bracco Italiano, Epagneul Breton, Hungarian Viszla s/h, Weimaraner, rest of group

Group 4 (Saturday October 05, 2002)

Mr. Hans LEHTINEN (Finland)

Mr. George KOSTOPOULOS (GR)

German Shorthaired Pointer

Dachshunds / Teckel  (all) & GOLDEN RETRIEVER Specialty

Mr.  Goran BODEGARD (Sweden)

Group 5 (Saturday October 05, 2002)

German Wirehaired Pointer, Pointer (english)

Mr. Karl-Erik JOHANSSON (Sweden) Group 8 (Sunday October 06, 2002)

All breeds

Mr. Hans LEHTINEN (Finland)

Group 6 (Saturday October 05, 2002)

Golden Retriever &  BULLDOG SPECIALTY

Mr. Hans LEHTINEN (Finland)

Mr.  Karl-Erik JOHANSSON (Sweden)

Hellenikos Ichnilatis

Labrador Retriever

Mr. Goran BODEGARD (Sweden)

Mr. Goran BODEGARD (Sweden)

Rest of the group

Cocker Spaniel, American Cocker Spaniel, Flat-coated Retriever, rest of group

Group 9 (Saturday October 05, 2002)

Group 10 (Sunday October 06, 2002)
Mr. Karl-Erik JOHANSSON (Sweden)

Mr. Goran BODEGARD (Sweden)

All Breeds

All Breeds

ENTRY FEES & TERMS

GROUP FINALS (Sunday October 06, 2002)

· FOREIGN Entries (By Postal order): 35 EURO (All dogs without a Greek Registration number are charged as foreign entries).

· Entries for the show automatically count for the Special CAC shows also, without extra charge.

· For entering the Special Classes no extra fee is added.

· Foreign entries must be accompanied by a copy of the official pedigree, issued by a country recognised by the FCI.

· All exhibitors must have their dogs’ health books , showing up-to-date anti- Rabies Vaccinations

· Entrance to dogs that have not been entered is strictly prohibited

· The organising Club reserve the right to alter the program if necessary.

· Please note: Εxhibitors that are not present in the ring on time for judgement, lose their right of participation.

· Incomplete entries & entries without proof of payment will not be accepted.

· DAILY PROGRAM: acceptance of dogs: 08.30. Judging starts: 09.30. Group finals: 15.00 (approximately).

 HOTELS

· GREEN HILL: 36 Amarousiou Ave., Herakleion, tel: ++30 10 2840130

· ΝΑUSIKA: 1 Pellis str., Kifissia, Athens tel: ++30 10 8018027 (www.Nafsika.gr)

(*the organising Club will not accept any liability for damages caused by exhibitors’ dogs to hotel rooms)

 Send your entries (BY POST ONLY) to:

ATHENS CANINE SOCIETY (O. K. A)

P. O. Box 34004 , ATHENS 100 29 , GREECE

Group 1:

Goran Bodegard
Group 2: Ilona Onstenk-Schenk
Group 3: Hans Lehtinen
Group 4: George Kostopoulos
Group 5: Karl-Erik Johansson
Group 6: Hans Lehtinen
Group 7: Mata Skoura
Group 8: Karl-Erik Johansson
Group 9: Karl-Erik Johansson
Group 10: Goran Bodegard
SPECIAL CLASS FINALS (Sunday October 06, 2002)

·   Best Junior Handlers in Show:

George Kostopoulos

·   Best Adult Handlers' Competition:*

Karl-Erik Johansson

·   Best Veteran in Show:

Ilona Onstenk-Schenk

·   Best Progeny Group in Show:

Karl-Erik Johansson

·   Best Kennel Group in Show:

Goran Bodegard

·   Best Brace in Show :

Ilona Onstenk-Schenk

·   Best Junior in Show:

Karl-Erik Johansson

·   Best Puppy in Show:

Goran Bodegard

·   Best in Show:

Hans Lehtinen

Information:
tel/fax
: ++30 10 5227388
(
10-6 Monday to Friday).

PROOF OF PAYMENT MUST BE SENT TOGETHER WITH ALL ENTRIES

DOWNLOAD ENTRY FORM
(WinWord file-46K / WinZip file-8K)
OFFICIAL CLASSES

·   Puppy Male/Female: for dogs 6 – 9 months old.

·  Junior Male/Female: 9-18 months old.

NOTE :
*the Dobermann Specialty on Sunday 6/10 (judge: Ilona Onstenk-Schenk, Netherlands) counts towards the National Club Championship of the Hellenic Dobermann Club

·  Open Male/Female: 15 months & over.

·   Working M/F: 15 months & over (a copy of the official Working Certificate or Book must be send with the entry form).

·   Champion M/F: 15 months & over (for Champions of FCI Countries other than Greece, a copy of the official Championship Title must be sent with the entry form).

·   Veteran M/F: for a dog or a bitch 7 years old and over.

OFFICIAL CLASSES

SPECIAL CLASSES (Free of Charge)

·   Puppy Male/Female: for dogs 6 – 9 months old.

·  Junior Male/Female: 9-18 months old.

·  Open Male/Female: 15 months & over.

·   Working M/F: 15 months & over (a copy of the official Working Certificate or Book must be send with the entry form).

·   Champion M/F: 15 months & over (for Champions of FCI Countries other than Greece, a copy of the official Championship Title must be sent with the entry form).

·   Veteran M/F: for a dog or a bitch 7 years old and over.

·   Brace: for a dog and a bitch, over 15 months old, of the same breed & ownership. 

·   Brace: for a dog and a bitch, over 15 months old, of the same breed & ownership. 

·   Kennel: for 3 or more dogs/bitches, over 9 months old, of the same breed, bred by the holder of the kennel name, regardless of ownership.

·   Progeny: for a dog or a bitch with at least three of their first generation descendants who must be over 9 months old.

·   Junior Handling: for children 12-18 years old, presenting a dog that must also be entered in one of the official breed classes of the show.

·  *Adult Handlers’ competition: for participants handling a dog entered in an official class. Handlers must be over 18 years of age.

NON-OFFICIAL CLASSES

Note: Between the two winners of Day 1 & Day 2, Best In Show winners in the above special classes will be declared in the second day finals. If the first Day winner will not return for competition in the Sunday finals, only Day 2 winners will be declared and Best In Show specials will not be awarded.

Minor Puppy M /F: 4-6 months. (Best Minor Puppy is chosen between the 1st prize winners of Minor Puppy Male and M. P. Female classes. These puppies do not compete for Best Puppy in Breed or Best Puppy In Show).