Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Saturday 25/05/2002

Groups: 1, 5, 6, 7,  8, 9

&

SPECIAL CAC SHOWS for GREAT DANES and All SCHNAUZERS:

Judge FRANCES HICKEY [IRL]

GROUP 1

Mr. Benny BLID  (Sweden)

Deutsche Schaeferhunde (German Shepherd dog), Australian Shepherd, Belgian Sheepdogs [all], Beauceron

Mrs.  Frances HICKEY (Ireland)

Shetland sheepdog, Rough Collie, Welsh Corgi Pembroke

Mr. Gerry HICKEY (Ireland)

Old English Sheepdog, Briard, Komondor, Polish Lowland Sheepdog (Nizinny)

GROUP 5

Mr Gerry HICKEY (IRL)

Akita, German Spitz (all), Pomeranian, Chow-Chow

Mr Matthew STANDER  (U.S.A)

Alaskan Malamute, Siberian Husky, Samoyed, Basenji

GROUP 6

Mrs Frances HICKEY (IRL)

Hellenikos Ichnilatis, Italian Segugio (both), rest of breeds

Mr Matthew STANDER (USA)

Bloodhound, Rhodesian Ridgeback

Mr Eugene Z. ZAPHIRIS (USA)

Basset hound, Beagle

GROUP 7

Mr Athanasios GOPIS (Greece)

English, Gordon & Irish Setter, Pointer

Mrs Frances HICKEY (IRL)

German S/H Pointer, Irish Red & White Setter, Hungarian Viszla

Mr Gerry HICKEY (IRL)

German W/H Pointer, Epagneul Breton, Weimaraner, rest

 

GROUP 8

Mr Eugene Z. ZAPHIRIS (U.S.A)

American Cocker Spaniel

Mr Gerry HICKEY (IRL)

Cocker Spaniel, Labrador Retriever, Flat-Coated Retriever, rest

Mr Benny BLID (SWE)

Golden Retriever

GROUP 9

Mr Eugene Z. ZAPHIRIS (U.S.A)

Cavalier King Charles Sp., King Charles Sp., Poodles (Caniche) – all, Chinese Crested, Lhasa Apso, Maltese

Mr Matthew STANDER  (USA)

French Bulldog, Boston Terrier, Papillon, Pug, Chihuahuas (S/h & L/h)

Mrs Frances HICKEY (IRL)

Shih Tzu & Special CAC Shows for GREAT DANES & All SCHNAUZERS

 

Sunday 26\05\2002

Groups: 2, 3, 4, 10

&

SPECIAL CAC SHOWS for FRENCH BULLDOG (judge: E. Z. ZAPHIRIS ) and LABRADOR RETRIEVERS (judge: M. STANDER)

 

GROUP 2

Mr  Matthew STANDER  (USA)

Bernese Mtn Dog, Great Dane, Pyrenean, Shar Pei, St. Bernards & Labrador Retriever CAC Show

Mr  Benny BLID (SWE)

Newfoundland, all Schnauzers , Rottweiler

Mr  Gerry HICKEY (IRL)

Bullmastiff, Cane Corso, Central Asian Owtcharka, Dogo Canario, Fila Brazileiro, Kaukasian Owtcharka, Mastino Napolitano, Tchiorny Terrier,  Zwergpinscher, Dobermann

Mrs Frances HICKEY (IRL)

Bulldog, Mastiff, Tibetan Mastiff, Dogo Argentino, Dogue de Bordeaux, Sharplaninac , Boxer and rest of breeds

Mr Stelios MAKARITIS  (Greece)

Hellenikos Poimenikos

GROUP 3

Mr Eugene Z. ZAPHIRIS  (USA)

All Breeds

GROUP 4

Mrs Frances HICKEY  (IRL)

All breeds

 

GROUP 10

Mr Eugene Z. ZAPHIRIS (USA)

All Breeds of the group & Special CAC Show for FRENCH BULLDOGS

 

 

GROUP FINALS

Group 1:   Benny Blid

Group 2:   Benny Blid        

Group 3:   Eugene Z. Zaphiris

Group 4:   Frances Hickey

Group 5:   Gerry Hickey

Group 6:   Frances Hickey

Group 7:   Athanasios Gopis

Group 8:   Gerry Hickey

Group 9:   Matthew Stander

Group 10Eugene Z. Zaphiris

 

SPECIAL CLASS FINALS

Best Junior Handlers in Show: Makaritis Stelios

Best Veteran in Show: Eugene Z. Zaphiris

Best Progeny Group in Show: Matthew Stander

Best Kennel Group in Show: Eugene Z. Zaphiris

Best Brace in Show : Matthew Stander

Best Junior in Show: Benny Blid

Best Puppy in Show: Frances Hickey

Best in Show: Gerry Hickey

 

OFFICIAL CLASSES

·   Puppy Male/Female: for dogs 6 – 9 months old.

·   Junior Male/Female: 9-18 months old

·   Open Male/Female: 15 months & over

·   Working M/F: 15 months & over (a copy of the official Working Certificate or Book must be send with the entry form)


 

 

 

 

·   Champion M/F: 15 months & over (for Champions of FCI Countries other than Greece, a copy of the official Championship Title must be sent with the entry form).

·   Veteran M/F: for a dog or a bitch 7 years old and over. (not competing for CAC-CACIB or Best of Breed).

 

NON-OFFICIAL CLASS:

Minor Puppy M /F: 4-6 months. (Best Minor Puppy is chosen between the 1st prize winners of Minor Puppy Male and M. P. Female classes. These puppies do not compete for Best Puppy in Breed or Best Puppy In Show).

 

SRECIAL CLASSES (Free of Charge)

·   Brace: for a dog and a bitch, over 15 months old, of the same breed & ownership.

·   Kennel: for 3 or more dogs/bitches, over 9 months old, of the same breed, bred by the holder of the kennel name, regardless of ownership.

·   Progeny: for a dog or a bitch with at least three of their first generation descendants who must be over 9 months old.

·   Junior Handling: for children 12-18 years old, presenting a dog that must also be entered in one of the official breed classes of the show.

 

Note: Between the two winners of Day 1 & Day 2, Best In Show winners in the above special classes will be declared in the second day finals. If the first Day winner will not return for competition in the Sunday finals, only Day 2 winners will be declared and Best In Show specials will not be awarded.

 

ENTRY FEES & TERMS

FOREIGN Entries (By Postal order): 35 EURO (All dogs without a Greek Registration number are charged as foreign entries).

Entries for the show automatically count for the Special CAC shows also, without extra charge.

For entering the Special Classes no extra fee is added.

Foreign entries must be accompanied by a copy of the official pedigree, issued by a country recognised by the FCI.

All exhibitors must have their dogs’ health books , showing up-to-date anti- Rabies Vaccinations.

Entrance to dogs that have not been entered is strictly prohibited.

The organising Club reserve the right to alter the program if necessary.

Please note: Εxhibitors that are not present in the ring on time for judgement, lose their right of participation.

Incomplete entries & entries without proof of payment will not be accepted.

 

HOTELS

·  GREEN HILL: 36 Amarousiou Ave. , Herakleion, tel: 2840130

ΝΑUSIKA: 1 Pellis str. , Kifissia, Athens tel: 8018027 (www.Nafsika.gr)

(*the organising Club will not accept any liability for damages caused by exhibitors’ dogs to hotel rooms)

 

Send your entries ( BY POST ONLY) to:

ATHENS CANINE SOCIETY (O. K. A)

P. O. Box 34004 , ATHENS 100 29 , GREECE

Information: tel/fax ++30 1 5227388 (9-5 Monday to Friday).

 

PROOF OF PAYMENT MUST BE SENT TOGETHER WITH ALL ENTRIES

 
 
 

SCHEDULE

ATHENS CANINE SOCIETY (Ο. Κ. Α)

    Αffiliated to the KENNEL CLUB OF GREECE

 

 

11th INTERNATIONAL DOG SHOW  (CAC-CACIB)

with Special CAC Shows for:

French Bulldogs-Great Danes-Labradors & all Schnauzers

& Recognition evaluation

ΑTHENS, MAY  25th & 26th , 2002

at: AREOS PARK, Athens City

[Protomayia Sq., near “Delear” restaurant]

 

under the Auspices of  Athens & Pireus County Local Government

[Chairman Mr. Katrivanos]

 

ENTRIES CLOSE:

MONDAY, APRIL 28th  , 2002

(POSTMARK)

 

HELLENIC BREEDS’ PARADE

SPECIAL DEMONSTRATIONS

CHILDREN’s PLAYGROUND