Make your own free website on Tripod.com
13th NATIONAL DOG SHOW  (CAC) & Recognition evaluation: 30 - 31 March 2002 
ATHENS CANINE SOCIETY (Ο. Κ. Α)
Menandrou 54
, Athens, Greece
Αffiliated to the KENNEL CLUB OF GREECE

13th NATIONAL DOG SHOW  (CAC) & Recognition evaluation

ΑTHENS, MARCH  30th & 31th , 2002
At: Alsos Kifissias, Athens (opposite the Kifissia Metro Station)

ENTRIES CLOSE: FRIDAY, MARCH 1st , 2002
(POSTMARK)

ENTRY FEES & TERMS

Information

ENTRY FORM

 “DISCOVER DOGS” Exhibition !
HELLENIC BREEDS’ PARADE !
TRAINED DOGS’ DEMONSTRATIONS !
CHILDREN’s PLAYGROUND ! and more. . .

Saturday March 30, 2002 Sunday March 31, 2002

Groups  1 ,  3 ,  5 ,  8 ,  10

Groups  2 ,  4 ,  6 ,  7 ,  9
GROUP FINALS
SPECIAL CLASS FINALS
OFFICIAL CLASSES
NON-OFFICIAL CLASSES

SPECIAL CLASSES (Free of Charge)

Group 1 (Saturday March 30, 2002) Group 2 (Sunday March 31, 2002)
Mr. Ziskos Konstantinos  (Greece) Mr Fossum Tore (Norway)

Deutsche Schaeferhunde (German Shepherd dog)

Dogo Canario, Great Dane,  Dobermann

Mrs. Salijevic Zorica (Yugoslavia) Mrs. Salijevic Zorica (Yugoslavia)

Belgian Sheepdogs (all), Shetland sheepdog, Briard, Rough Collie, Komondor, Old English Sheepdog

Zwergpinscher, Mastino Napolitano , Bulldog, Rottweiler

Group 3 (Saturday March 30, 2002) Mr. Ziskos Konstantinos  (Greece)

Mr Fossum Tore (Norway)

St. Bernard, Tibetan Mastiff, Cane Corso, Tchiorny Terrier, Bullmastiff, Central Asian Owtcharka, Bernese Mtn Dog, Shar-Pei, Sharplaninatz, Pyerenean Mtn Dog, Fila Brazileiro, Boxer

All Breeds

Group 5 (Saturday March 30, 2002) Mr Danelis Adam (Greece)
Mr Fossum Tore (Norway)

Giant Schnauzer, Standard Schnauzer, Zwergschnauzer, Dogo Argentino

Akita Inu

Mrs Mimis Stella (Greece)
Mrs. Salijevic Zorica (Yugoslavia)

Caucasian Owtcharka

REST of the group

Mrs Papoutsanis Voula (Greece)
Group 8 (Saturday March 30, 2002)

Hellenikos Poimenikos

Mrs Dekaristou Marioga (Greece) Group 4 (Sunday March 31, 2002)

American Cocker Spaniel, english Cocker Spaniel

Mr Fossum Tore (Norway)

Mrs. Salijevic Zorica (Yugoslavia)

All Breeds

Labrador Retriever, Flat-Coated Retriever

Group 6 (Sunday March 31, 2002)

Mr Fossum Tore (Norway)

Mrs Papoutsanis Voula (Greece)

Golden Retriever, Rest of the group

Hellenikos Ichnilatis

Group 10 (Saturday March 30, 2002)

Mr Fossum Tore (Norway)
Mr Fossum Tore (Norway)

REST of the group

All Breeds of the group

Group 7 (Sunday March 31, 2002)

 

Mr Katsikis Andreas (Greece)

ENTRY FEES & TERMS

Epagneul Breton, Pointer, German Shorthaired Pointer

· FOREIGN Entries (By Postal order): 35 EURO (All dogs without a Greek Registration number are charged as foreign entries).

· For entering the Specialty (CAC) competitions & Special Classes no extra fee is added.

· Foreign entries must be accompanied by a copy of the official pedigree, issued by a country recognised by the FCI.

· All exhibitors must have their dogs’ health books, showing up-to-date anti- Rabies Vaccinations.

· Entrance to dogs that have not been entered is strictly prohibited

· The organising Club reserve the right to alter the program if necessary.

· Please note: Εxhibitors that are not present in the ring on time for judgement, lose their right of participation.

· Incomplete entries & entries without proof of payment will not be accepted.

 HOTELS

· GREEN HILL: 36 Amarousiou Ave., Herakleion, tel: 2840130

· ΝΑUSIKA: 1 Pellis str., Kifissia, Athens tel: 8018027 (www.Nafsika.gr)

(*the organising Club will not accept any liability for damages caused by exhibitors’ dogs to hotel rooms)

 Send your entries (BY POST ONLY) to:

ATHENS CANINE SOCIETY (O. K. A)

P. O. Box 34004 , ATHENS 100 29 , GREECE

Mr Doulos Dionysios (Greece)

English S etter, Gordon Setter, Irish Setter

Mr Fossum Tore (Norway)

REST of the group

Group 9 (Sunday March 31, 2002)
Mrs Kiourtzis-Kantzou Stavroula (Greece)

Poodles (Caniche) - all

Mrs Papoutsanis Voula  (Greece)

Chihuahuas (S/h & L/h)

Mrs. Salijevic Zorica (Yugoslavia)

French Bulldog, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel,  Chinese Crested

Mr Fossum Tore (Norway)

REST of the group

GROUP FINALS (Sunday March 31, 2002)

Group 1:

Salijevic Zorica
Group 2: Ziskos Konstantinos
Group 3: Fossum Tore
Group 4: Fossum Tore
Group 5: Salijevic Zorica
Group 6: Fossum Tore
Group 7: Fossum Tore
Group 8: Salijevic Zorica
Group 9: Salijevic Zorica
Group 10: Fossum Tore
DOWNLOAD ENTRY FORM
(entryform.doc / entryform.zip)
SPECIAL CLASS FINALS (Sunday March 31, 2002)

·   Best Junior Handlers in Show:

Kiourtzi-Kantzou Stavroula

·   Best Veteran in Show:

Salijevic Zorica

·   Best Progeny Group in Show:

Salijevic Zorica

·   Best Kennel Group in Show:

Salijevic Zorica

·   Best Puppy in Show:

Fossum Tore

·   Best Junior in Show:

Fossum Tore

·   Best in Show:

Fossum Tore

Information:
tel/fax
: ++30 1 5227388
(9-5 Monday to Friday).

PROOF OF PAYMENT MUST BE SENT TOGETHER WITH ALL ENTRIES

OFFICIAL CLASSES
(
Sunday March 31, 2002)

·   Puppy Male/Female: for dogs 6 – 9 months old.

·  Junior Male/Female: 9-18 months old.

·  Open Male/Female: 15 months & over.

·   Working M/F: 15 months & over (a copy of the official Working Certificate or Book must be send with the entry form).

·   Champion M/F: 15 months & over (for Champions of FCI Countries other than Greece, a copy of the official Championship Title must be sent with the entry form).

·   Veteran M/F: for a dog or a bitch 7 years old and over.

 

NON-OFFICIAL CLASSES
(
Sunday March 31, 2002)

 

Minor Puppy M /F: 4-6 months. (Best Minor Puppy is chosen between the 1st prize winners of Minor Puppy Male and M. P. Female classes. These puppies do not compete for Best Puppy in Breed or Best Puppy In Show).

 

SPECIAL CLASSES (Free of Charge) (Sunday March 31, 2002)
 

·   Brace: for a dog and a bitch, over 15 months old, of the same breed & ownership. 

 

·   Kennel: for 3 or more dogs/bitches, over 9 months old, of the same breed, bred by the holder of the kennel name, regardless of ownership.

 

·   Progeny: for a dog or a bitch with at least three of their first generation descendants who must be over 9 months old.

 

·   Junior Handling: for children 12-18 years old, presenting a dog that must also be entered in one of the official breed classes of the show.

 

Note: Between the two winners of Day 1 & Day 2, Best In Show winners in the above special classes will be declared in the second day finals. If the first Day winner will not return for competition in the Sunday finals, only Day 2 winners will be declared and Best In Show specials will not be awarded.